Exhibiting Artists

We are pleased to announce the exhibiting artists for Sculpture by the Sea, Bondi 2016. This year we received close to 500 submissions, from 27 countries around the world, including Australia. After difficult deliberations the curatorial panel comprising of Deborah Edwards, Dr. Michael Hill, Dr. Nien Schwarz, Dr. Phoebe Scott selected the following artists who will be exhibiting at Sculpture by the Sea, Bondi 2016.

 

Lucy Barker, NSW Koichi Ishino, Japan Ayako Saito, NSW
Robert Barnstone, NSW Yumin Jing, China Margarita Sampson, NSW
Geoffrey Bartlett, VIC Greg Johns, SA Gillie & Marc Schattner, NSW
Senden Blackwood, ACT Morgan Jones, New Zealand Hui Selwood, NSW
Tord Boontje, The Netherlands Robert Juniper, WA Michael Snape, NSW
Andrew Burton, England Fiona Kemp, NSW Jianshu Song, China
Mikaela Castledine, WA Orest Keywan, NSW Louise Sparre, Denmark
Olga Cironis, WA Sally Kidall, NSW Philip Spelman, NSW
Sophie Clague, NSW Sang Sug Kim, South Korea Duncan Stemler, NSW
Elaine Clocherty, WA Seung Hwan Kim, NSW Hannah Streefkerk, Sweden
Cathyann Coady, VIC Inge King, VIC Oliver Stretton-Pow, New Zealand
Sean Cordeiro & Claire Healy, NSW Stephen King, NSW Angelika Summa, Germany
Tony Davis, WA Bronek Kozka, VIC Ian Swift, NSW
Rox De Luca, NSW Lou Lambert, WA Elyssa Sykes-Smith, NSW
Gary Deirmendjian, NSW Nicole Larkin, NSW Takeshi Tanabe, Japan
Mimi Dennett, NSW Jonathan Leahey, VIC Marcus Tatton, TAS
Harsha Vardhan Durugadda, India Anne Levitch, NSW Zhou Tengxiao, China
Lang Ea, New Zealand Barbara Licha, NSW Mitchell Thomas, NSW
Shayrn Egan, WA Zhengyuan Lu, China Richard Tipping, NSW
Merran Esson, NSW Peter Lundberg, USA Hidemi Tokutake, Japan
Harrie Fasher, NSW Alice McAuliffe, NSW Silvia Tuccimei, Italy
Kate Fennel, NSW Jette Mellgren, Denmark Jennifer Turpin, NSW
Anne Ferguson, NSW Lubomir Mikle, Slovakia Ken Unsworth, NSW
Norton Flavel, WA Nenad Milovanovic, Serbia Cave Urban, NSW
Marion Gaemera, QLD Tsukasa Nakahara, Japan Keizo Ushio, Japan
Jane Gillings, NSW Kozo Nishino, Japan Christabel Wigley, VIC
Ron Gomboc, WA Anne-Mette Nyland, Norway The Bankstown Koori Elders, NSW
Clara Hali, NSW Johannes Pannekoek, WA Tetsuro Yamasaki, Japan
Matthew Harding, VIC Mee-Sun Kim Park, NSW Geraldo Zamproni, Brazil
Takahiro Hirata, Japan Jorg Plickat, Germany
Simon Hodgson, NSW Louis Pratt, NSW
Markus Hofer, Austria Nathaniel Rackowe, England
David Horton, NSW Ron Robertson-Swann, NSW
Hanna Hoyne, ACT James Rogers, NSW
Niharika Hukku, NSW Rebecca Rose, New Zealand
Toshio Iezumi, Japan Alessandra Rossi, WA