Exhibiting Artists

We are pleased to announce the exhibiting artists for Sculpture by the Sea, Bondi 2017. This year we received close to 500 submissions, from 31 countries around the world, including Australia. After difficult deliberations the curatorial panel comprising of Dr. Malcolm Bywaters, Dr. Michael Hill, Professor Sui Jianguo, Dr. Nien Schwarz  selected the following artists who will be exhibiting at Sculpture by the Sea, Bondi 2017.

S.A. Adair, ACT

Kathy Allam, WA

Paul Bacon, NSW

David Ball, NSW

Lucy Barker, NSW

Anthony Battaglia, NSW

Zadok Ben-David, England

John Blay, NSW

Linda Bowden, NSW

Kyung Jin, Cha, South Korea

Naidee Changmoh, Thailand

Karl Chilcott, Sweden

Jock Clutterbuck, VIC

Jennifer Cochrane, WA

Tango Conway, NSW

Marcel Cousins, VIC

B. Cowie, Singapore

Yi Cui, China

Tony Davis, WA

Marina DeBris, NSW

Tom de Munk-Kerkmeer, WA

Karl de Waal, QLD

James Dive, NSW

Harrie Fasher, NSW

Karl-Christian Geleff, Denmark

Jane Gillings, NSW

Ron Gomboc, WA

Julie Gough, QLD

GW Bot, ACT

Wataru Hamasaka, Japan

Xia Hang NSW

Matthew Harding VIC

Stephen Harrison NSW

Wesley Harrop SA

Takahiro Hirata, Japan

 

 

Simon Hodgson, NSW

Kathy Holowko, VIC

Hanna Hoyne, ACT

Toshio Iezumi, Japan

Greg Johns, SA

Morgan Jones, New Zealand

Fiona Kemp, NSW

Orest Keywan, NSW

Sally Kidall, NSW

Virginia King, New Zealand

Milan Kuzica, Czech Republic

Sophie Lanigan, NSW

Michael Le Grand, ACT

Barbara Licha, NSW

Thomas Lindvig, Denmark

Isabela Lleo Castells, Spain

Isobel Lord, NSW

Peter Lundberg, United States of America

Tim Macfarlane Reid, WA

Aliesha Mafrici, WA

Stephen Marr, NSW

Janine McAullay Bott, WA

Hugh McLachlan, TAS

Linton Meagher, NSW

Karl Meyer, SA

Britt Mikkelsen, WA

Lubomir Mikle, Slovakia

Dale Miles, NSW

Keld Moseholm, Denmark

Tsukasa Nakahara, Japan

Yoshio Nitta, Japan

Tata Ota, Japan

Albert Paley, United States of America

Johannes Pannekoek, WA

Sonia Payes, VIC

 

 

Denise Pepper, WA

John Petrie, NSW

April Pine, WA

Jörg Plickat, Germany

Simon Rathlou, NSW

Sasha Reid. New Zealand

Ron Robertson-Swann, NSW

Andrew Rogers, VIC

Evi Savvaidi, Greece

Paul Selwood, NSW

Fatih Semiz, VIC

Viviane Seppey, United States of America

Jeremy Sheehan, NSW

Abigail Simpson, NSW

Amelia Skelton, NSW

Jianshu Song, China

Samantha Stephenson, NSW

Sally Stoneman, WA

Masayuki Sugiyama, Japan

Angelika Summa, Germany

Dominique Sutton, NSW

Mark Swartz, NSW

Elyssa Sykes-Smith, NSW

Mitsuo Takeuchi, Japan

Takeshi Tanabe, Japan

Marcus Tatton, TAS

Charlie Trivers, NSW

Haruyuki Uchida, Japan

Ken Unsworth, NSW

Keizo Ushio, Japan

Andrea Vinkovic, WA

Philip Wadds, NSW

Rhiannon West, NSW

Chen Wenling, China

Tetsuro Yamasaki, Japan

Ko Yamazaki, Japan