Curatorial panel

Sculpture by the Sea Curatorial Policy

Sculpture by the Sea is inclusive of all modes of sculpture. This allows the exhibition to demonstrate to the public, sculpture’s history and development. One of the specific challenges for sculptors is the environment: landscape, its conditions and history.   Our exhibitions gives full recognition to the artists’ freedom to balance artistic vision and the challenge of place. This curatorial policy will be used by the Curatorial Panel when considering artist submissions.

Bondi Exhibitions

2016

  • Deborah Edwards, Former Senior Curator of Australian Art, AGNSW
  • Dr. Michael Hill, Head of Art History & Theory, National Art School, Sydney
  • Dr. Phoebe Scott, Curator, National Gallery Singapore
  • Dr. Nien Schwarz, Artist & Senior Lecturer, School of Communications and Arts, Edith Cowan University, Perth

2015

  • Geoffrey Edwards Director, Geelong Gallery and former Senior Curator Sculpture & Glass, National Gallery of Victoria
  • Dr. Michael Hill Head of Art History & Theory, National Art School, Sydney
  • Jesper Rasmussen Head of The Jutland Art Academy, Denmark
  • Dr Nien Schwarz Artist & Senior Lecturer, School of Communications and Arts, Edith Cowan University, Perth

2014

  • Dr Terri Bird, Senior Lecturer, Monash Art, Design & Architecture, Monash University
  • GW Bot, Artist (represented by Australian Galleries in Sydney & Melbourne and Beaver Galleries in Canberra) and former member of the Arts ACT Public Arts Panel
  • Dr Michael Hill; Head of Art History & Theory, National Art School
  • Ron Robertson-Swann OAM, Sculptor & Head of Sculpture, National Art School

2013

  • Deborah Edwards; Curator Australian Art, Art Gallery of NSW
  • Geoffrey Edwards; Director, Geelong Gallery and Former Senior Curator Sculpture & Glass, National Gallery of Victoria
  • Dr Michael Hill; Head of Art History & Theory, National Art School
  • Julie Lomax; Director Visual Arts, Australia Council for the Arts

2012

  • Clara Hali, Sculptor, Lecturer, National Art School
  • Tony Jones OAM, Sculptor, Principal Lecturer Sculpture, Central Institute of Technology, Perth
  • Dr Alan Krell, Associate Professor, Sherman School of Art History & Art Education, College of Fine Arts, The University of New South Wales
  • Ron Robertson-Swann OAM, Sculptor & Head of Sculpture, National Art School

2011

  • Jenepher Duncan, Curator Australian Contemporary Art, Art Gallery of Western Australia
  • Geoffrey Edwards, Director, Geelong Gallery and Former Senior Curator of Sculpture, National Gallery of Victoria
  • David Handley, Director, Sculpture by the Sea
  • Dr Michael Hill, Author and Lecturer, National Art School

2010

  • Belinda Cobby, Curator, City of Perth
  • Geoffrey Edwards, Director, Geelong Gallery and former Senior Curator Sculpture and Glass, National Gallery of Victoria
  • Dr Michael Hill, Author and Lecturer, National Art School
  • Ron Robertson-Swann OAM, Sculptor and Head of Sculpture, National Art School

2009

  • Axel Arnott, Site Curator, Sculpture by the Sea
  • Brenda May, Director, Brenda May Gallery
  • Gary Deirmendjian, Artist

2008

  • Ron Robertson-Swann OAM, Sculptor and Lecturer, National Art School
  • Axel Arnott, Site Curator, Sculpture by the Sea

2007

  • Ron Robertson-Swann OAM, Sculptor and Lecturer, National Art School
  • Axel Arnott, Site Curator, Sculpture by the Sea

2006

  • Geoffrey Edwards, Director, Geelong Gallery and Former Senior Curator of Sculpture, National Gallery of Victoria
  • David Handley, Director, Sculpture by the Sea

2005

  • Anne Ferguson, Sculptor
  • Geoffrey Bartlett, Sculptor

2004

  • Bronwen Coleman, Director, Urban Art Program, Melbourne Docklands
  • Bert Flugelman AM, Sculptor

2003

  • Deborah Edwards, Senior Curator, Australian Art, Art Gallery of NSW
  • Michael Le Grand, Sculptor and Head of Sculpture, Australian National University

2002

  • Laura Back, Curator of Sculpture, Australian War Memorial
  • Ron Robertson-Swann OAM, Sculptor and Lecturer, National Art School

2001

  • Tom Arthur, Sculptor, Dean of Undergraduate Studies, Sydney College of the Arts
  • Jim Croke, Sculptor, Head of Sculpture, National Art School

2000

  • Geoff Harvey, Sculptor
  • Jackie Menzies, Curator, Asian Art, Art Gallery of NSW

1999

  • Jan King, Sculptor
  • Sebastian Smee, Arts Writer, Sydney Morning Herald

1998

  • Deborah Edwards, Senior Curator, Australian Art, Art Gallery of NSW
  • Anne Ferguson, Sculptor

1997

  • John McDonald, Art Critic, The Sydney Morning Herald
  • Ron Robertson-Swann OAM, Sculptor and Lecturer National Art School

Cottesloe Exhibitions

2017

  • Prof. Sasha Grishin, Emeritus Professor, Australian National University, Canberra, Australia
  • Dr. Nien Schwarz – Artist & Senior Lecturer, School of Communications and Arts, Edith Cowan University, Perth
  • Panelists 3 and 4 to be announced

2016

  • Prof. Sasha Grishin, Emeritus Professor, Australian National University, Canberra
  • Dr. Michael Hill, Head of Art History and Theory, National Art School, Sydney
  • Dr. Nien Schwarz, Artist & Senior Lecturer, School of Communications and Arts, Edith Cowan University, Perth
  • Bruce Slatter, Head of School, School of Design and Art, Curtin University, Perth

2015

  • Dr Michael Hill, Head of Art History & Theory, National Art School
  • Julienne Penny, Director, Tunbridge Gallery
  • Dr Nien Schwarz, Artist, Senior Lecturer, School of Communications & Arts, Edith Cowan University
  • Professor Ted Snell AM, Director, Cultural Precinct at University of Western Australia

2014

  • Dr. Michael Hill, Head of Art History & Theory, National Art School 
  • Janet Holmes à Court AC, Collector
  • Lou Lambert, Sculptor
  • Winthrop Professor Ted Snell AM Cit. WA, Director Cultural Precinct, UWA

2013

  • Stefano Carboni, Director, Art Gallery of Western Australia
  • Helen Carroll Fairhall, Manager, Wesfarmers Arts
  • Geoffrey Edwards, Director, Geelong Gallery and former Senior Curator Sculpture and Glass, National  Gallery of Victoria

2012

  • David Handley, Founding Director, Sculpture by the Sea
  • Janet Holmes à Court AC, Director, Holmes à Court Gallery
  • Tony Jones OAM, Sculptor, Principal Lecturer Sculpture, Central Institute of Technology Perth

2011

  • Jenepher Duncan, Curator, Contemporary Australian Art, Art Gallery of Western Australia
  • Tony Jones OAM, Sculptor, Principal Lecturer Sculpture, Central Institute of Technology Perth
  • David Handley, Founding Director, Sculpture by the Sea

2010

  • Janet Holmes à Court, Director, Holmes à Court Gallery
  • Robert Juniper, Artist
  • Axel Arnott, Site Curator, Sculpture by the Sea

2009

  • Axel Arnott, Site Curator, Sculpture by the Sea
  • Belinda Cobby, Curator, City of Perth
  • Michael Le Grand, Sculptor and Head of Sculpture, Australian National University

2008

  • Greg Johns, Sculptor
  • Axel Arnott, Site Curator, Sculpture by the Sea

2007

  • Gary Dufour, Deputy-Director, AGWA
  • Clara Hali, Sculptor and Lecturer, National Art School Sydney

2006

  • Alan Dodge, Director of the Art Gallery of Western Australia
  • Lou Lambert, Sculptor

2005

  • Belinda Cobby, Curator, City of Perth
  • John Stringer, Art Curator, Australian Capital Equity
  • Anne Meredith Wylie, Manager, Holmes à Court Collection