Olympic Arts Festival

‘A Sea Change’, the second Olympic Arts Festival was held in the lead-up to the Sydney Olympic Games. It took a snapshot of Australian culture in 1998 with nearly 100 arts and cultural events taken place nationwide throughout the year. Artistic Director of ‘A Sea Change’, Andrea Stretton, regarded Sculpture by the Sea as the “jewel in the crown” of the year’s Olympic Arts Festival. Staged around the continent in some of Australia’s most spectacular locations, the free-to-the-public exhibitions provided a unique forum for Australia’s leading and emerging sculptors.

DARWIN

4-7 SEPTEMBER 1998

An exhibition of sculptures was held where the highway that crosses the continent, the Stuart Highway, meets the sea at Bicentennial Park.
Curator: Rose Cameron
Curatorial Panel: Helen Buchanan, sculptor; Daena Murray, Curator, Visual Art, Museum & Art Gallery of the Northern Territory; and Geraldine Tyson, Director, 24HR Art, NT Centre for Contemporary Art.

Cath Bowdler

‘Untitled’

Cath Bowdler, ‘Untitled’, Sculpture by the Sea, Darwin 1998. Photo Clyde Yee

Jacki Fleet & Molli Kerby

‘Soul Theatre’

Jacki Fleet & Molli Kerby, ‘Soul Theatre’, Sculpture by the Sea, Darwin 1998. Photo Clyde Yee

 

NOOSA

18-21 SEPTEMBER 1998

An exhibition of sculptures from Noosa Beach to the rainforest at the start of the Noosa Heads National Park.
Curator: Nicole Voevodin-Cash
Curatorial Panel: Tim Morrell, Curator, Australian Contemporary Art, Queensland Art Gallery; Mona Ryder, Sculptor; and Kevin Wilson, Director, Noosa Regional Gallery.

Heather- McCormack

‘Trilogy’

Heather- McCormack, ‘Trilogy’, Sculpture by the Sea, Noosa 1998. Photo Clyde Yee

 

Donna Marcus

‘Growth’

Donna Marcus, ‘Growth’, Sculpture by the Sea, Noosa 1998. Photo D. Armstrong

Lesa Hepburn

‘Tendrils’

Lesa Hepburn, ‘Tendrils’, Sculpture by the Sea, Noosa 1998. Photo D.Armstrong

 

BONDI

8-11 OCTOBER 1998

An exhibition of sculptures along the 2km Bondi to Tamarama coastal walk.
Curator: David Handley
Curatorial Panel: Deborah Edwards, Curator, Australian Art, Art Gallery of NSW; Geoffrey Edwards, Curator, Sculpture, the National Gallery of Victoria; and Anne Ferguson, sculptor.

Adapt Enforce XII

‘Laurens Tan’

Adapt Enforce XII, ‘Laurens Tan’, Sculpture by the Sea, Bondi 1998. Photo Clyde Yee

 

Virginia King

‘Limpet Shrine’

Virginia King, ‘Limpet Shrine’, Sculpture by the Sea, Bondi 1998. Photo Clyde Yee

 

ALBANY

31 OCTOBER-8 NOVEMBER 1998

An exhibition of sculptures along the stunning clifftop walk overlooking King George Sound from Ellen Cove at Middleton Beach.
Curatorial Panel: Andrew Markovs
Judges: Lee Ord, Director, Albany Arts Council; David Jones, Sculptor; and John Stringer, Curator, Australian National Equity Collection.

THE TASMAN PENINSULA

7-15 NOVEMBER 1998

A sculpture trail amongst the wilds of the Tasman Peninsula with exhibition sites at Port Arthur, the clifftop property of Windgrove at Roaring Beach and Eaglehawk Neck.
Curator: Dick Bett
Judges: Sean Kelly, Director, Contemporary Arts Services Tasmania; Pat Sabine, Director, Museum & Art Gallery of Tasmania; and Ken Scarlett, Sculptor.

William Yaxley

‘Mermaid’

William Yaxley, ‘Mermaid’, Sculpture by the Sea, Tasmania 1998. Photo Clyde Yee

Julie Livsey

‘Sea Strands’

 

Julie Livsey, ‘Sea Strands’, Sculpture by the Sea, Tasmania 1998

Peter Adams

‘Spiral log’

 

Peter Adams, ‘Spiral log’, Sculpture by the Sea, Tasmania 1998. Photo Clyde Yee